WOMEN’S SPORT IN 2016

THE MAIN EVENTS

August 5-21: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
September 7-18: Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

2016 is going to be another groundbreaking year for all women in sport.
KATE WALSH, Captain of the GB hockey team

SPORT BY SPORT

ATHLETICSBADMINTONBOXINGCLIMBINGCRICKETCYCLINGDIVINGDOWNHILL MOUNTAIN BIKINGEQUESTRIANFOOTBALLGOLFGYMNASTICSHOCKEYHORSE RACINGJUDONETBALLROWINGRUGBYSAILINGSWIMMINGSQUASHTAEKWONDOTENNISTRIATHLONWINTER SPORTS

Athletics

February 27: English National Cross Country Championships (Donington)
February 27-28: British Indoor Championships & World Championships trials (Sheffield)
March 12: British Inter Counties Cross Country Championships (Birmingham)
March 17-20: World Indoor Championships (Portland, Oregon)
March 26: World Half Marathon Championships (Cardiff)
April 14-16: Olympic Games test event (Rio de Janeiro)
April 24: London marathon
May 6: Diamond League (Doha)
May 14: Diamond League (Shanghai)
May 28: Diamond League (Eugene, Oregon)
June 2: Diamond League (Rome)
June 5: Diamond League (Birmingham)
June 9: Diamond League (Oslo)
June 16: Diamond League (Stockholm)
June 18: Diamond League (New York)
June 18-19: English U-23 & U-20 Championships (Bedford)
June 24-26: British Championships & Olympic trials (Birmingham)
July 1-10: US Olympic trials (Eugene, Oregon)
July 6-10: European Championships (Amsterdam)
July 15: Diamond League (Monaco)
July 22-24: London Anniversary Games (Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park)
August 12-21: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
August 25: Diamond League (Lausanne)
August 27: Diamond League (Paris)
September 1: Diamond League (Zurich)
September 9: Diamond League (Brussels)
November 26: British European cross country trials (Liverpool)
December 11: European Cross Country Championships (Chia, Italy)

I’d love to see the female members of Team GB do as well if not better than we did in London – I think we won around 10 gold medals. We did such a great job of boosting women’s sport and hope that we can continue to inspire others to follow us either into elite sport or simply to discover sport.
JESS ENNIS-HILL, Olympic heptathlon champion

 

Badminton

February 5-7: English National Championships (Derby)
February 5-7: Scottish National Championships (Perth)
February 6-7: Welsh National Championships (Cardiff)
February 6-7: Irish National Championships (Baldoyle, Dublin)
February 16-21: European Team Championships (Kazan, Russia)
March 8-13: All England Open Championships (Birmingham)
April 26-May 1: European Championships (La Roche-sur-Yon, France)
May 15-22: Uber Cup finals, world team championships (Kunshan, China)
August 11-20: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

Boxing

April 2-3: England Junior National Championships (Sheffield tbc)
April 29-May 1: England Elite National Championships (Liverpool)
May 19-27: Elite Women’s World Championships (Astana, Kazakhstan)
August 6-21: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

Climbing

April 23: BMC Youth Climbing Series Final (Edinburgh International Climbing Arena)
June 11: BMC Junior British Boulder Championships (Manchester Depot)
July 16-17: Paraclimbing Masters, Lead (Imst, Austria)
August 26-27: Paraclimbing Cup, Lead (Italy)
September 12-14: IFSC Climbing World Championships (Paris)
September 14-18: IFSC Paraclimbing World Championships (Paris)
September 24-25: British Lead & Speed Climbing Championships (Awesome Walls, Sheffield)
November 7-13: IFSC Youth Climbing World Championships (China)

Cricket

February 7: South Africa v England, 1st one-day international (Benoni)
February 12: South Africa v England, 2nd one-day international (Centurion)
February 14: South Africa v England, 3rd one-day international (Wanderers, Johannesburg)
February 18: South Africa v England, 1st T20 international (Boland Park, Paarl)
February 19: South Africa v England, 2nd T20 international (Newlands, Cape Town)
February 21: South Africa v England, 3rd T20 international (Wanderers, Johannesburg)
March 15-April 3: ICC Women’s World T20 (India)
March 17: England v Bangladesh, ICC Women’s World T20, Group B (Bangalore)
March 22: England v India, ICC Women’s World T20, Group B (Dharmasala)
March 24: England v West Indies, ICC Women’s World T20, Group B (Dharmasala)
March 27: England v Pakistan, ICC Women’s World T20, Group B (Chennai)
June 20: England v Pakistan, 1st one-day international (Leicester)
June 22: England v Pakistan, 2nd one-day international (Worcester)
June 27: England v Pakistan, 3rd one-day international (Taunton)
July 3: England v Pakistan, 1st T20 international (Bristol)
July 5: England v Pakistan, 2nd T20 international (Southampton)
July 7: England v Pakistan, 3rd T20 international (Chelmsford)
August: Super League launch (dates to be confirmed)
October: England tour to the West Indies
November: England tour to Sri Lanka

Cycling

March 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Championships (London)
March 12-13: British BMX Series, rounds 1&2 (Manchester)
March 17-20: UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships (Italy)
March 25-26: UCI BMX Supercross, round 1 (Santiago del Estero)
April 9-10: UCI BMX Supercross, round 2 (Manchester)
April 23-24: British BMX Series, rounds 3&4 (Birmingham)
May 7-8: UCI BMX Supercross, round 3 (Papendal)
May 14-15: British BMX Series, rounds 5&6 (Cumbernauld)
May 20-22: UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup (Belgium)
June 15-19: Tour of Britain
June 23-26: British Cycling National Road Championships (Stockton-on-Tees)
June 25-26: British BMX Series, rounds 7&8 (Burgess Park, Peckham)
July 23-24: British BMX Series, rounds 9&10 (Blackpool)
July 24: La Course by Le Tour de France (Paris)
August 6-7: British BMX Series, rounds 11&12 (Telford)
August 6-21: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 14-18: European Road Championships (Monaco/Nice)
September 24-25: UCI BMX Supercross, round 4 (Rock Hill)
September 27-28: British BMX Championships (Derby)
October 8-9: UCI BMX Supercross, round 5 (Sarasota)
October 9-16: World Road Championships (Doha)

Diving

February 19-24: FINA Diving World Cup (Rio de Janeiro)
May 9-15: European Championships (London Aquatics Centre)
June 10-12: British Championships (Ponds Forge, Sheffield)
August 7-19: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

Downhill Mountain Biking

April 9-10: World Cup series (Lourdes, France)
April 23-24: World Cup series (Cairns, Australia)
June 4-5: (DHI) (Fort William, Scotland)
June 11-12: (DHI) (Leogang, Austria)
July 9-10: World Cup series (Lenzerheide, Switzerland)
August 6-7: World Cup series (Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada)
September 3-4: World Cup series (Vallnord, Andorra)
September 6-11: UCI World Championships (Val di Sole, Italy)

Well, obviously mountain biking will be going from strength to strength and I’m super-excited about that. I’ll be sponsoring the British Downhill Series junior women again, but outside of that it has to be the Olympics. As a non-Olympic athlete there is a real buzz from being a spectator without any of the pressure to compete! I’m going to be glued to all of it – I don’t care which GB athlete, or which discipline, just so long as they kick ass!
RACHEL ATHERTON, Downhill Cycling World Champion

Equestrian

March 24-28: Longines World Cup finals (Gothenburg)
April 1-3: International eventing (Burnham Market, Norfolk)
April 28-May 1: International 3-Day Event (Lexington, Kentucky)
May 4-8: Badminton Horse Trials
May 11-15: Royal Windsor Horse Show
May 13-15: International eventing (Chatsworth)
June 9-12: International 3-Day Event (Bramham)
June 16-19: International jumping (Bolesworth Castle, Cheshire)
June 16-19: International 3-Day Event (Luhmuhlen, Germany)
June 23-26: British Jumping Derby (Hickstead)
July 7-10: International Horse Trials (Barbury Castle, Wiltshire)
July 8-17: World Equestrian Festival (Aachen, Germany)
July 20-24: Nations Cup Jumping (Dublin)
July 26-31: Royal International Horse Show (Hickstead)
August 5-7: Festival of Eventing (Gatcombe Park)
August 7-19: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 1-4: International 3-day Event (Burghley)
September 7-18: Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 8-11: International 3-day Event (Blenheim)
October 5-9: Horse of the Year Show (NEC, Birmingham)
December 13-19: London International Horse Show (Olympia)

Football

March 4: United States v England, SheBelieves Cup (Tampa, Florida)
March 6: England v Germany, SheBelieves Cup (Nashville, Tennessee)
March 10: England v France, SheBelieves Cup (Boca Raton, Florida)
March 23: FA WSL season kicks off
April 8: England v Belgium, European Championship qualifier
April 12: Bosnia v England, European Championship qualifier
May 14: Women’s FA Cup final (Wembley)
June 4: England v Serbia, European Championship qualifier
June 7: Serbia v England, European Championship qualifier
September 15: England v Estonia, European Championship qualifier
September 20: Belgium v England, European Championship qualifier

Manchester City, Arsenal and Chelsea will be strong contenders for the league and there are a lot of young players coming through. Look out for Keira Walsh, a central midfielder who has been involved at City for two seasons. She has the ability and the attitude to go as far as she wants to. There are a lot of young players coming through which will only improve the national team and the standard of English football. Now we have to keep encouraging people to come along and watch club football at the weekends to get bigger crowds in the league. Come down and watch really attractive football and see how we hard we work and how much we care.
STEPH HOUGHTON, Captain of the England football team

THE FA PEOPLE’S CUP

And for those women and girls who want to be on a fixtures list themselves, The FA People’s Cup is a free five-a-side knock-out tournament that will give everyone the chance to play in their very own FA Cup, no matter their gender, age or experience level.

The competition is open to 10 categories, including Under 14 and Under 16 girls, open women, veteran women (35+) and mixed walking football.

As Steph Houghton, the England captain, says: “The FA People’s Cup allows girls to enter with their mates, enjoy football and be competitive.

“Though there is the incentive of winning the tournament and getting to watch the FA Cup final as well, the competition allows girls to enjoy their football and have fun, too. There is no pressure – they can just play. It’s the perfect opportunity. I would have loved to do something like this growing up, so now I’m encouraging as many girls and women to do this. It is now okay to be a female footballer, we have changed people’s perceptions of the game.”

Golf

March 31-April 3: ANA Inspiration (Rancho Mirage, California)
June 9-12: PGA Championship (Sammamish, Washington)
July 7-10: US Open (CordeValle, California)
July 28-31: Ricoh British Open (Woburn)
August 17-20: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 15-18: Evian Championship (Evian-les-Bains, France)

Gymnastics

Artistic

February 19-21: World Challenge Cup, artistic (Baku)
March 4-5: Austrian Team Open (Linz)
March 5-6: World Cup (Newark, New Jersey)
March 5-6: L’International Gymnix (Montreal)
March 18-20: National Open Apparatus Championships (Stoke)
March 31-April 3: European Trampoline Championships (Valladolid, Spain)
March 31-April 3: European Championships, tumbling (Valladolid, Spain)
April 1-3: World Championships, acrobatics (Putian City, China)
April 8-10: British Championships, artistic (Liverpool)
April 17-22: Olympic Games test events (Rio de Janeiro)
June 1-5: Women’s European Championships (Berne)
June 17-19: European Championships (Holon, Israel)
July 1-3: British Trampoline Championships (Liverpool)
July 1-3: British Championships, tumbling (Liverpool)
July 27-30: British Championships, rhythmic (Liverpool)
August 6-21: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 10-11: Bill McLoughlin Apparatus Team Championships (Lilleshall)
November 12-13: National Club Team Championships, acrobatics (Stoke)
November 26-27: National Team Championships, rhythmic (Stoke)

Hockey

January 31: Super 6s (SSE Arena, Wembley)
April 16-17: Hockey League Final (Lee Valley, London)
June 18-26: Champions Trophy (Lee Valley, London)
August 8-20: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

My prediction for 2016? I’m going to say the women’s team at the Rio Olympics are going to surpass the medal haul they had in London!
KATY McLEAN, Captain of the England rugby team

Horse Racing

March 15-18: Cheltenham Festival
March 25: All Weather Championship Finals Day (Lingfield Park)
April 7-9: Grand National Meeting (Aintree)
April 15-16: Scottish Grand National Meeting (Ayr)
April 22-23: Jump Finale (Sandown Park)
April 30-May 1: Guineas Festival (Newmarket)
May 4-6: May Festival (Chester)
May 14: Lockinge Stakes Day (Newbury)
June 3-4: Derby Festival (Epsom Downs)
June 14-18: Royal Ascot
July 1-2: Coral Eclipse (Sandown Park)
July 22-23: King George Weekend (Ascot)
July 26-30: Glorious Goodwood
September 7-10: St Leger Festival (Doncaster)
October 7: Future Champions Day (Newmarket)
October 15: British Champions Day (Ascot)
October 21-22: Racing Post Trophy Meeting (Doncaster)
November 3: Hennessy Festival (Newbury)
November 11-13: The Open (Cheltenham)
December 2-3: Christmas Festival (Sandown Park)
December 26-27: Christmas Festival (Kempton Park)
December 27: Welsh Grand National (Chepstow)

Judo

March 8-9: Olympic test event (Rio de Janeiro)
March 13: English Open (venue tbc)
April 21-24: European Championships (Kazan, Russia)
August 6-12: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 16-18: European Junior Championships (Malaga)
October 15-16: European Open (Glasgow)
December 3-4: British Cadet Championships (Sheffield tbc)
December 10-11: British Championships (Sheffield tbc)

Netball

January 20: England v Australia. International Series (Liverpool)
January 22: England v Australia, International Series (Copper Box Arena, London)
January 24: England v Australia, International Series (Copper Box Arena, London)
January 30: Super Saturday – start of Netball Superleague (Genting Arena, Birmingham)
May 7: Netball Superleague Grand Final
May 13-15: Europe Open Championships (England)

Rowing

March 21-23: GB Olympic trials (Caversham)
March 27: Boat Race (The Tideway, 3.10pm)
June 17-19: Henley Women’s Regatta
June 17-19: World Rowing Cup III (Poznan, Poland)
August 6-13: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

2016 is an Olympic year, and I have no doubt that the Games will deliver many amazing moments. For me, the beauty of the Olympics is that while you cannot predict which moments will stand out, you do know that throughout the fortnight of sport there will be moments of brilliance repeated over and over – from those you expect, and from those you don’t. In short, the Olympics are inspirational.
ANASTASIA CHITTY, President of the Oxford Boat Race crew

Rugby Union

February 5: Scotland v England, Six Nations (Cumbernauld)
February 6: Ireland v Wales, Six Nations (Donnybrook)
February 6: France v Italy, Six Nations (Bourg-en-Bresse)
February 12: Italy v England, Six Nations (Ivrea)
February 13: France v Ireland, Six Nations (Perpignan)
February 14: Wales v Scotland, Six Nations (Neath)
February 20-21: Sevens (Sao Paulo)
February 26: Italy v Scotland, Six Nations (Bologna)
February 27: England v Ireland, Six Nations (Twickenham Stadium)
February 28: Wales v France, Six Nations (Neath)
March 5: England U20 v France U20 (Esher)
March 11: England v Wales, Six Nations (Twickenham Stoop)
March 11: Scotland v France, Six Nations (Cumbernauld)
March 13: Ireland v Italy, Six Nations (Donnybrook).
March 18: France v England, Six Nations (Vannes)
March 19: France U20 v England U20 (Chartres)
March 20: Ireland v Scotland, Six Nations (Donnybrook)
March 20: Wales v Italy, Six Nations (Neath)
April 8-9: Sevens (Atlanta, Georgia)
April 16-17: Sevens (Langford, Canada)
June 26: Final Olympic Sevens qualifying tournament (Dublin)
August 6-11: Olympic Games Sevens tournament (Rio de Janeiro)

Sailing

February 6-14: Nacra 17 World Championship (Clearwater, Florida)
February 9-14: 49er World Championship (Clearwater)
February 20-27: RS:X World Championships (Eilat, Israel)
February 20-27: 470 World Championships (San Isidro, Argentina)
May 2: The Transat single-handed starts (Plymouth to New York)
May 29: Transat New York-Vendée single-handed starts (Les Sables-d’Olonne, France)
June 6-12: ISAF World Cup (Weymouth & Portland)
June 19: La Solitaire du Figaro, 1st leg (Deauville-Cowes)
June 26: La Solitaire du Figaro, 2nd leg (Cowes-Paimpol, France)
July 2: Round the Island Race (Isle of Wight)
July 2: La Solitaire du Figaro, 3rd leg (Paimpol-La Rochelle)
July 9: La Solitaire du Figaro, 4th leg (La Rochelle-La Rochelle)
August 5-21: Olympic Games (Brazil)
August 6-13: Cowes Week
November 6: Vendée Globe start (Les Sables-d’Olonne, France)

Swimming

April 7-14: Australian Championships (Adelaide)
April 12-17: British Championships (Glasgow)
April 23-27: British Para-Swimming International Meet (Glasgow)
April 27-May 8: IPC Swimming European Open Championships (Funchal, Madeira)
May 9-22: European Championships (London Aquatics Centre)
June 11-12: Olympic Marathon Swimming Qualification Race (Setubal, Portugal)
June 26-July 3: United States Olympic Trials
August 6-16: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 8-17: Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
December 7-11: World Short-Course Championships (Windsor, Ontario)

Squash

February 8-14: British National Championships (Manchester)
August 6-11: World Junior Individual Championship (Bielsko-Biala, Poland)
August 15-19: World Doubles Championships (Darwin, Australia)
August 31-September 3: European Individual Closed Championships (Prague)
November 28-December 3: World Team Championship (France)

 

Taekwondo

February 20-21: Olympic Games test event (Rio de Janeiro)
May 19-22: European Championships (Montreux, Switzerland)
August 17-20: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)

Tennis

January 18-31: Australian Open (Melbourne)
May 22-June 5: French Open (Paris)
June 27-July 10: The Championships (Wimbledon)
July 26-31: British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships (Nottingham)
August 6-13: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
August 29-September 11: US Open (New York)
September 6-9: Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
October 23-November 1: WTA Finals (Singapore)
November 30-December 4: NEC Wheelchair Tennis Masters (London)

Triathlon

June 11-12: World Triathlon Series (Leeds)
August 20: Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro)
September 11-18: What: TUI World Triathlon Grand Final (Cozumel, Mexico)

Winter Sports

February 5-7: European Bobsleigh & Skeleton Championships (St Moritz)
February 8-21: World Bobsleigh & Skeleton Championships (Igls, Austria)
February 14-19: English Alpine Skiing Championships (Bormio, Italy)
February 25-March 5: World Junior Alpine Skiing Championships (Sochi)
March 12: British Bobsleigh & Skeleton Championships (Winterberg, Germany)
March 16-21: Alpine Skiing World Cup finals (St Moritz)
March 20-April 1: British National Alpine Skiing Championships (Tignes)
April 3-10: British Snowboard & Freeski Championships (Laax, Switzerland)

TRACK SKATING
January 29-31: World Junior Speed Skating Championships (Sofia)
February 5-7: World Cup (Dresden)
February 12-14: World Cup (Dordrecht, Holland)
February 26-28: Star Class (Albertville, France)
March 11-13: World Championships (Seoul)
March 18-20: Europa Cup Final (Budapest)

More dates for other winter sports pending.

While every possible care has been taken in the compilation of this calendar, The Mixed Zone cannot be held responsible for changes to dates and venues. 

Something missing? Let us know here.

If you enjoyed this, subscribe to the mixed zone and get every new article straight to your inbox.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *